| | Home | | About ICL | | ICL Talks | | Crazy Stuff | | Videos | | Personal Photos | | Photoblog | | 100 Things about Bloggers | |

If you want to rate this site on IrishBlogs click here -> Irish Bloggers. You'll also see it on some of my other sites above ~ please feel free to rate them as well, whether you like them or not :-) Thanks, lads!



Monday, February 19, 2007

Ch-ch-ch-ch-Changes ....


Ch-ch-ch-ch-Changes
(Turn and face the strain)
Ch-ch-Changes
Don't want to be a richer man
Ch-ch-ch-ch-Changes
(Turn and face the strain)
Ch-ch-Changes
Just gonna have to be a different man
Time may change me
But I can't trace time

lyrics to Changes by David Bowie

Notice some little wee ch-ch-ch-changes around here?

I've shortened my sidebar (I know it's still way the hell long) and set up links to my other blogs across the top. You know, just some regular housekeeping. Gotta get ready for those two blog reviews that are coming up soon. ha ha ha

So as part of cleaning up, you know the drill, you stuff things into closets that don't need to be out hanging around. That's what I've done with my blog. I've built some cupboards for storing things, the only difference is that I don't mind you going in and snooping into these cupboards.

They are up high, but I know you can reach them. Here's what their labels mean:


Home ~ well that's here. ahem... next.

About ICL - a brand new blog with a design from the one and only, and the best, Goofy Girl! I love the colours on this blog. Tell me what you think.

This is where I'm going to do my meme stuff and about me tags - you know like the ones where you have to write all that's weird about 'cha. There's one posted there now and some of you are tagged.
ASIDE [BTW, what's the blogging etiquette for tagging? Are you supposed to trot on over and tell someone they're tagged or is it okay to just tag them and if they see it and do it fine. If they don't, well they didn't (either because they didn't see it or didn't want to). It's all fine by me. ]

ICL Talks ~ oooowww, scary stuff. But it's not on there yet. It's still bottled (up inside).

Crazy Stuff ~ well that's where I play with all my kool tools and fun stuff, comics will go there, my buttons are all stuffed in that closet too. Oh I have still a few lying around here as well but I'm not finished cleaning up yet, plus you need to keep a few knick knacks out for the decor don't 'cha know?

Me Videos ~ some people don't like music playing on blogs but I like to watch and collect music videos and of course me own home made pet videos, so I'm going to post them on here.

Personal Photos ~ this is ICL is at Home. I've had this blog for a bit now and have been doing my fun photo memes on it like Saturday Photo Hunt, Foto Pherrets. I will continue to do this and post my serious (bah ... when am I ever serious?) photos at my photoblog ICL Snaps. Wait! Don't go there now. There's a really disturbing self portrait of me which I would prefer go down the page a bit. It pretty much looks like I've snapped. Well that's what you get here folks, raw and naked me.

100 Things about Bloggers ~ still there and growing. If you would like your 100 things added to the list, I'd be happy to add ya!

So I'm sure you're kind of distressed and annoyed now because you are thinking, I don't want to have to keep up with all these blogs? Damn it! I'm dumping that Church Lady!!

Well hang on there. If I have something I really want you to read, I will post something here to send you there. Otherwise, it's pretty much all the same stuff. Except what I will end up putting on ICL Talks, but that's just toooo personal so if you wanna read it, then you need to blogline or google reader that blog, or any of them, that you are interested in.

So that's all she wrote and all the Church Lady said so that's all I'm gonna say about that.


G'night, Forrest!

10 comments:

Christie said...

Sometimes ya just gotta clean house! Hmm. re: tag etiquette, I have been tagged a few times, but no one's come and told me, it's only if I read it on their blogs. haha! So I've done the same. But I'm not sure what the real etiquettes is. I'm still hashing out all these blog rules. haha!
love the colors, goofy girl done good!

happy and blue 2 said...

I don't do memes. Unless I feel like it or I made them up myself. It's my thing. Like wearing pants when I go out.

That is a lot of blogs. But it's kind of like blog pages. So I guess it's ok..

Bob-kat said...

Thanks for the tour :-) Most helpful. I also wanted to thank you about the nice comments about my blog. GG is a wiz isn't she?

mar said...

You have been b-b-busy, ICL!! you look wonderful, there is so much to discover around here, wish I had more time for blogging...!!!!! and I still have to write my 100 things!! now I have something to look forward to before I turn 50 (help, I don't have much time!)
Love your labels on top :) , you look very organized.
It is summertime in the Southern hemisphere, that explains everything!!!

L.L. Barkat said...

As for the tags, I trot to the blog. Sometimes people have actually emailed me to let me know!

Cheeky said...

Wow you have been busy haven't you and all organized and stuff....ummm I think I might be jealous

kailani said...

Very organized. Thanks for the blog tour.

Mrs Lifecruiser said...

So you're spreading yourself on the net ;-) Good thinking.

Yes, there is that never ending story of trying to organize... phew.

Sparky Duck said...

so home is like the door to the buffet and each link is like the chinese food to pick from?

Trish said...

Very spiffy ICL. :)

If you want to add my 100 things, you're more than welcome to.. but I have to warn you - there's 101. :D

http://incoherent-ish.blogspot.com/2006/04/101-things-about-me.html